Series of Electrically Small Antenna Workshops

I. Lund Symposium on Stored Energy

(September 19-23, 2016, Lund, Sweden)

Participants (A-Z order)

Mats Gustafsson (organizer)

Topics: stored energy, recoverable energy.

See result of the workshop: Schab, K., Jelinek, L., Capek, M., Ehrenborg, C., Tayli, D., Vandenbosch, G.A.E., Gustafsson, M.: Energy Stored by Radiating Systems, IEEE Access, Vol. 6, pp. 10553-10568, 2018. 10.1109/ACCESS.2018.2807922. [Online]: https://arxiv.org/abs/1705.07942


II. Prague Springtime Optimization Meeting (PrSO)

(March 15-17, 2017, Prague, Czech Republic)

Participants (A-Z order)

Miloslav Capek (organizer)
Lukas Jelinek (organizer)

Topicss: optimal currents, optimal antennas.


III. Stockholm Archipelago Antenna and Current Optimization Workshop (SAACOW)

(September 7-9, 2017, Stockholm, Sweden)

Participants (A-Z order)

Casimir Ehrenborg (organizer)
Mats Gustafsson (organizer, driver)
Lukas Jelinek (grill master)

Topics: optimal planar structures.

Further materials:

Presentation of pixelling with AToM and FOPS.
Presentation of symmetries and their usage in modal decomposition.
 
See result of the workshop: Capek, M., Jelinek, L., Schab, K., Gustafsson, M., Jonsson, B.L.G., Ferrero, F., Ehrenborg, C.: Optimal Planar Electric Dipole Antenna, IEEE Antennas and Propagation Magazine, Vol. 61, No. 4, pp. 19-29, Aug. 2019. 10.1109/MAP.2019.2920088. [Online]: https://arxiv.org/abs/1808.10755
 

IV. Meeting on Optimization Plasmonics and Energy in Leuven (MOOPEL)

(August 20-23, 2018, Leuven, Belgium)

Participants (A-Z order)

Miloslav Capek
Casimir Ehrenborg
Mats Gustafsson
Lukas Jelinek
Lars Jonsson
Sven Nordebo
Kurt Schab
Guy Vandenbosch (organizer)
Xuezhi Zheng (organizer)

Topics: plasmonics, stored energy and bounds for volumetric bodies.

Further materials:

  1. (Mo) Guy A. E. Vandenbosch: General About Plasmonics, Part 1 – Introduction
  2. (Mo) Guy A. E. Vandenbosch: General About Plasmonics, Part 1 – Applications
  3. (Mo) Xuezhi Zheng: State of the Art Computational Methods for Plasmonics
  4. (Mo) Kurt Schab: Material Properties of Plasmonics
  5. (Tue) Sven Nordebo: On the Optimal Plasmonic Resonances in Lossy Media
  6. (Tue) Casimir Ehrenborg: Q-Factor for Dispersive Structures
  7. (Tue) Lars Jonsson: Q-Factor in Scattering
  8. (Wed) Mats Gustafsson: FFT for Volumetric Method of Moments
  9. (Wed) Miloslav Capek: Utilization of Matrix Operators in Small Antenna Theory
 

V. Workshop on Antennas, Spheres and Pi in Lund (WASPL)

(March 27-29, 2019, Lund, Sweden)

Participants (A-Z order)

Topics: plasmonics, volumetric method of moments, Purcell’s factor.

Also (heavily) discussed:

  1. Characteristic modes of two spheres.
  2. Existence of Pi constant outside Euclidean geometry.
  3. Electrical current.

 


VI. Bratrice Optimal Optics Meeting (BOOM)

(September 3-6, 2019, Bratrice, Czech Republic)

Participants (A-Z order)

Topics: plasmonics, scattering, topology senstivity, Purcell’s factor, scattering and cross sections bounds.

See the results of the workshop: Gustafsson, M., Schab, K., Jelinek, L., Capek, M.: Upper bounds on absorption and scattering, New Journal of Physics, Vol. 22, pp. 1-25, July 2020. [Online]
and Jelinek, L., Gustafsson, M., Capek, M., Schab, K.: Fundamental Bounds on the Performance of Monochromatic Passive Cloaks, Vol. 29, No. 15, Optics Express, pp. 24068-24082, 2021 [Online].


VII. Summit: Bounds on Realizable Antennas and Materials Based on Optimization Routines and Matrix Implementations (S-BRAMBORaMI)

(April 21-24, 2022, Bratrice, Czech Republic)

Participants (A-Z order)

Topics: Evaluation of characteristic modes via FDTD and FEM, time-domain characteristic modes, the sensitivity of fundamental bounds.

See the result of the workshop: Capek, M., Lundgren, J., Gustafsson, M., Schab, K., Jelinek, L.: Characteristic Mode Decomposition Using the Scattering Dyadic in Arbitrary Full-Wave Solvers, arxiv. [Online]


VIII. Nederland’s Optimization Gathering on Antennas and Photonics (NoGAP)

(July 15-19, 2022, Nederland, Colorado, United States)

Participants (A-Z order)

Miloslav Capek
Kimiko Gustafsson (chef)
Mats Gustafsson (driver)
Lukas Jelinek
Johan Lundgren (on-line)
Kurt Schab (organizer)

Topics: Substructure characteristic modes, iterative solvers for CMA, quantum systems and CMA, cloaking (general excitation),

See the result of the workshop: TBA soon


IX. Nattavaara B (to be confirmed)

(xxxx, xxxx, xxxx, xxxx)


Back to profile

/Edited 19. 07. 2022, MC/